The algorithm keeping score
Check out my logbook notes here: Frits Ahlefeldt Logbook posts
Remember the alarm clocks? Those in the old days, mechanical ones with sounds that could wake up everybody in the whole house - so different now...
Dw00065 Arctic loon / Black throated loon (Gavia arctica, Sortstrubet lom ) Declining species of loon. Global distribution with subspecies
Dw00064 Red-throated loon research - Gavia stellata - Rødstrubet lom ) Watercolor of the smallest loon in the world
Not many tourists find their way up here, so we had the place to ourselves. Me watching the baltic sea and painting while my daughter walked around looking for stones and crystals among the granite rocks
Stopped for a minute, just to watch the morning, still cold, still early, a feeling of happiness came out of nowhere
Sketched up this drawing yesterday… Researching it, I wonder why it is so often the young that have to change the ways of the adults, and the kids that take action to stop their parents from ruining our planet
Dw00169 + Dw00170 Grey plover ( Pluvialis squatarola - Strandhjejle ) The wader bird nests far North Arctic regions, all around the globe from Siberia, to Canada. The Grey plover, or Black bellied plover, as it is called in America, migrates all the way down south - Even to South Africa, Argentina and Australia.
dw00173 - European Golden plover ( Hjejle, Pluvialis Apricaria ) is the fastest game bird in Ireland - Or is it? - The question kicked off the beginning of the book Guinness World records in 1951
Dw00167 Male dotterel ( Pomeransfugl - Charadrius morinellus ) sits on the eggs and rear the chicks, while the more colorful female leaves to find another male
Dw00168 Female dotterel ( Pomeransfugl - Charadrius morinellus ) is the colorful one, while the pale male sits on the nest and rear the chicks she flies off to find another male...
Dw00164 Watercolor of the 19 cm. large, ground nesting bird: Common ringed plover, Charadrius hiaticula ( Stor Præstekrage)
Dw0165 Watercolor of Little ringed plover - Charadrius dubius ( Lille Præstekrage) , a 15cm. ground nesting bird, living close to water.
Still trying to grasp the change here, from fighting loneliness, to moving as far away from each other as possible... it seems like it happened in a second